Valencia Small v. Michael J. Astrue, No. 2:2010cv02685 - Document 15 (C.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] of the individual’s about the individual’s Reports from workshops, group 15 16 It is also required under §404.1520a(c)(2) and §416.920a(c)(2) 17 that the ALJ must consider the extent to which the mental impairment 18 interferes with an “ability to function independently, appropriately, 19 effectively, and on a sustained basis” including “such factors as the 20 quality and level of [] overall functional performance, any episodic 21 limitations 22 require[d].” 23 [and] the amount of supervision or assistance [] Pursuant to the September 2000 amendments to the regulations 24 25 26 27 28 1 20 C.F.R. §404.1545(c) and §416.945(c) also require consideration of “residual functional capacity for work activity on a regular and continuing basis” and a “limited ability to carry out certain mental activities, such as limitations in understanding, remembering, and carrying out instructions, and in responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers, and work pressures in a work setting.” 8 1 which modify 20 C.F.R. §404.1520a(e)(2) and §416.920a(e)(2), the ALJ 2 is no longer required to complete and attach a PRTF. 3 regulations identify five discrete categories for the first three of 4 four relevant functional areas: activities of daily living; social 5 functioning;