W.W.G. v. Michael J. Astrue, No. 2:2010cv02106 - Document 26 (C.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. At step one, 19 the relevant inquiry is whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. If so, there is no 20 disability, and the claim is denied. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If the child is not engaged in 21 substantial gainful activity, the fact finder then determines whether the child has a medically 22 determinable impairment or combination of impairments that is severe. If the impairment is a 23 “slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal 24 functional limitations,” the Commissioner will find that the impairment is not severe and will deny 25 the child’s claim. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c).