W.W.G. v. Michael J. Astrue, No. 2:2010cv02106 - Document 26 (C.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] [Id.] For the reasons expressed 15 below, the Court finds that the ALJ erred in concluding that W.W.G. does not functionally equal 16 the Listing. 17 In considering whether a child claimant has “marked” or “extreme” limitations with respect 18 to the six domains concerning functional equivalence under 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a, the 19 Commissioner is required to consider all relevant information in the record, including, among other 20 things, information concerning the child’s level of functioning from his parents, teachers, and other 21 people who know him. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.924a, 416.926a(e)(1). If the child goes to school, the 22 Commissioner is required to obtain and consider information from the child’s “teachers and other 23 school personnel about how [the child is] functioning there on a day-to-day basis compared to 24 other children [his] age who do not have impairments.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(2)(iii). Specifically, 25 the Commissioner must “ask for any reports that the school may have that show the results of 26 formal testing or that describe any special education instruction or services, including home-based 27 instruction, or any accommodations provided in a regular classroom” that the child has received. 28 Id. 8 1 Although an ALJ may give more weight to an opinion of an “acceptable medical source” 2 (e.g., licensed physicians and licenced or certified psychologists) over “other sources,” such as 3 educational personnel (see 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(d)(2), 404.1527,