In Re: National Foundation For Housing, Inc., No. 2:2010cv01527 - Document 29 (C.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] See id. Finally, like 23 the Bankruptcy Court in In re Valdez, the Bankruptcy Court is only involved in this case 24 because the dispute implicates the terms of a settlement agreement approved by the 25 Bankruptcy Court prior to the dismissal of the debtor’s bankruptcy. The bankruptcy plan, 26 27 28 11 1 however, has been fully implemented with respect to the debtor. See id. Therefore, there 2 is no “related to” jurisdiction.4 3 4 3. There Is No “Registration” Jurisdiction 5 Under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, a party may register judgments for recovery of money or 6 7 property that have been entered in another district. 28 U.S.C. § 1963. “A judgment so 8 registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where 9 registered and may be enforced in like manner.” Id. “The purpose of this statute is ‘to 10 simplify and facilitate collection on valid judgments.’” Findley v. Blinken (In re Joint E. 11 & S. Dists. Asbestos Litig.), 22 F.3d 755, 763 (7th Cir. 1994) (quoting Coleman v. 12 Patterson, 57 F.R.D. 146, 149 (S.D.N.Y. 1972)).