Bravado International Group Merchandising Services, Inc. v. Jin O. Cha et al, No. 2:2009cv09066 - Document 203 (C.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] See Feinswog Decl., Exs. A, D. Using a similar calculation, the Court notes that Plaintiff, if it sold one thousand shirts at twenty dollars each, could have acquired an additional $20,000. In light of the evidence before the Court, the Court finds that awarding statutory damages at $20,000 per violation is just under the circumstances and will deter similar conduct from this or other parties in the future. Thus, Plaintiff is awarded $40,000 on its copyright infringement cause of action against Defendant Maggi Fashion. b. California Civil Code § 3344.1 Plaintiff also seeks damages under California Civil Code § 3344.1, which provides that “[a]ny person who uses a deceased personality’s name, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods . . . shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result there of . . . in an amount equal to the greater of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) or the actual damages suffered by the injured party or parties.” Cal. Civil Code § 3344.1(a)(1). Plaintiff again does not seek actual damages, but rather statutory damages. Specifically, Plaintiff seeks “$750.00 for each violation of said statute,” or, in other words, $750.00 for each use of “38 different likenesses.”