Gideon Valente Agra et al v. One West Bank FSB et al, No. 2:2009cv03641 - Document 44 (C.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Because Agra has failed to state a claim on which relief can be granted, the Court dismisses Agra’s Complaint in its entirety. D. Expungement of Lis Pendens Defendant OneWest includes in its Motion to Dismiss a request that the Court expunge any lis pendens recorded by Plaintiff on the Property at issue and award attorneys’ fees to OneWest for prevailing on such a motion pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) § 405.38. See OneWest Motion 20:16-22:5. CCP § 405.32 provides that a “court shall order that the notice [of pendency of action] be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.32. For the reasons outlined above, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of his real property claims.