Martin Hernandez Banderas v. The United States of America et al
[…] negligent if he or she fails to use the level of skill, knowledge, and care in diagnosis and
treatment that other reasonably careful physicians would use in the same or similar
circumstances. Mann v. Cracchiolo, 38 Cal. 3d 18, 36, 210 Cal. Rptr. 762 (1985).
Medical negligence claims in California are subject to the Medical Injury Compensation
Reform Act of 1975 (“MICRA”). Hoffman v. United States, 767 F.2d 1431, 1433 (9th Cir.
1985). MICRA places a $250,000 cap on non-economic damages in “an action for injury
against a health care provider based on professional negligence.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(b).
The statute defines professional negligence, in relevant part, as “a negligent act or omission to
act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is
the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.2(c)(1).
While the California Supreme Court has not squarely addressed whether non-economic damages
stemming from intentional conduct that occurs in the course of providing medical services could
be capped under MICRA, see Barris v.