William Boles v. Merscorp, Inc. et al, No. 2:2008cv01989 - Document 133 (C.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] CV 08-1989 PSG (Ex) Date Title William Boles v. Merscorp, Inc. March 18, 2009 the identity of the creditor at closing; (2) a copy of the Notice of Right to Cancel; and, (3) the last date on which Plaintiff could cancel his loan. Even assuming this is true, what Plaintiff fails to appreciate is that only “creditors” are subject to these particular disclosure requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635 (“The creditor shall clearly and conspicuously disclose . . . to any obligor in a transaction subject to this section the rights of the obligor under this section.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(1) (providing that “creditors” have a duty to disclose “[t]he identity of the creditor” to the consumer in a consumer credit transaction); 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(1); 12 C.F.R. 226.15 (“In any transaction or occurrence subject to rescission, a creditor shall deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind[.]”).