Carolyn Y Healey v. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America, No. 2:2005cv08908 - Document 219 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Stat. Ann. § 40-2408(b) 21 (same); Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2050 (providing that the provisions of the trade 22 practices act are “in all respects cumulative of and supplemental to the insurance code 23 and all other applicable Michigan statutes or common law”); Miss. Code Ann. § 83-5- 24 43(4) (“No order of the commissioner. . . shall in any way relieve or absolve any person 25 affected by such order from any liability under any other laws of this state.”); N.H. Rev. 26 Stat. Ann. § 417:5-a (providing that the provisions of the act are “in all respects 27 cumulative of and supplemental to the insurance code and all other applicable New 28 25 1 Hampshire statutes and common law”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 731.252 (“[n]o order of the 2 Commissioner. . . shall in any way relieve or absolve any person affected by such order 3 from liability under any other laws of this state”); S.C. Code Ann. § 38-2-10 (noting that 4 penalties for violating the insurance laws of the state are additional to, and do not 5 preclude, other proceedings); Vt. Stat.