Carolyn Y Healey v. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America, No. 2:2005cv08908 - Document 219 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Stat. § 501.212(4); Zarrella v. Pac. Life Ins. Co., 755 F. Supp. 2d 1218, 1226 (S.D. Fla. 2010). In addition, it appears that parallel common law claims continue... 15 1 reverse-preemption where the “[p]laintiffs have no common law remedies available, 2 which renders Ohio’s Prompt Pay Act [p]laintiffs’ exclusive source of remedies”). The 3 FUITPA expressly preserves a plaintiff’s right to assert these parallel common law 4 causes of action against an insurer. See Fla. Stat. § 626.9631 (stating that the provisions 5 of FUITPA “are cumulative to rights under the general civil and common law, and no 6 action of the department, commission, or office shall abrogate such rights to damages or 7 other relief in any court”).10 A number of other courts, including the Supreme Court, 8 have noted the importance of these “preservation clauses” in their analysis of whether a 9 particular claim is reverse-preempted by the state’s insurance laws.