Carolyn Y Healey v. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America, No. 2:2005cv08908 - Document 219 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] available to plaintiffs in Ohio, without 16 regard to whether a plaintiff has exhausted all available administrative remedies.26 17 Because this key factor distinguishes the instant case from Riverview, the Court 18 concludes that Riverview does not dictate the outcome of the class members’ claims who 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 26 Triggering the administrative hearing process under the Prompt Pay Act also requires a greater showing than under the unfair and deceptive practices section of the Ohio Code, further demonstrating the Ohio legislature’s intent to limit remedies under this Act. Section 3901.3812 is only triggered “after completion of an examination involving information collected from a six-month period, [where] the superintendent finds that a third-party payer has committed a series of violations that, taken together, constitutes a consistent pattern or practice” of violating the Prompt Pay Act.