Carolyn Y Healey v. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America, No. 2:2005cv08908 - Document 219 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] See Ala. Code 14 § 27-12-18(h) (providing that any order of the insurance commissioner does not 15 “absolve any person affected by such order from any other liability, penalty, or forfeiture 16 under law”); Alaska Stat. § 21.36.930 (“The powers vested in the director by this chapter 17 are in addition to any other powers to enforce penalties, fines, or other forfeitures 18 authorized by law with respect to acts and practices declared in this chapter to be unfair 19 or deceptive.”); Ark. Code Ann. § 23-66-212(d) (providing that no one shall be absolved 20 of any other “liability under any laws of this state”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-2408(b) 21 (same); Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2050 (providing that the provisions of the trade 22 practices act are “in all respects cumulative of and supplemental to the insurance code 23 and all other applicable Michigan statutes or common law”); Miss. Code Ann. § 83-5- 24 43(4) (“No order of the commissioner. . . shall in any way relieve or absolve any person 25 affected by such order from any liability under any other laws of this state.”); N.H. Rev. 26 Stat.