Carolyn Y Healey v. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America, No. 2:2005cv08908 - Document 219 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Cal. Welf. & Instit. Code § 15610.07(a). 10 11 Each of these types of elder abuse is further defined elsewhere in the Act. At issue here is alleged “financial abuse,” which occurs when a person or entity 12 “takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or 13 dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” Id. 14 § 15610.30(a)(1). The taking or retaining of property for “wrongful use” is further 15 defined as a taking of property where the person or entity “knew or should have known 16 that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder.” Id. § 15610.30(b). And “taking” is 17 defined as depriving an elder of any real or personal property by a number of means, 18 including “by means of an agreement.” Id. § 15610.30(c). The Act also makes it illegal 19 for a person or entity to “assist” in any of the foregoing acts of abuse. Id.