Carolyn Y Healey v. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America, No. 2:2005cv08908 - Document 219 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] See, e.g., Weiss, 482 F.3d at 264 (holding that the absence of a 9 private right of action is an “obstacle” to a plaintiff’s claim, “but by no means an 10 insurmountable one”). It is true that FUITPA provides private rights of action for 11 certain violations but not others, and that none of the provisions for which a private right 12 of action are provided address the use of misleading or fraudulent advertising and sales 13 materials in the insurance industry. See Buell v. Direct Gen. Ins. Agency, Inc., 267 F. 14 App’x 907, 909 (11th Cir. 2008); Fla. Stat. § 624.155 (setting forth the specific 15 provisions of the insurance code for which a civil action may be brought against an 16 insurer); see also Fla Stat. § 626.9641 (setting forth a policyholder bill of rights, 17 including “the right to insurance advertising and other selling approaches that provide 18 accurate and balanced information on the benefits and limitations of a policy,” but 19 further stating that this section does not create a civil cause of action against an insurer). 20 Even in the absence of a statutory cause of action, however, plaintiffs would have 21 a number of potential common law claims available to them, including claims for fraud, 22 bad faith, and