Carolyn Y Healey v. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America, No. 2:2005cv08908 - Document 219 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Mar. 15, 2002) and Braunstein v. Gen. Life Ins. Co., No. 3 01-cv-6040, 2002 WL 31777635 (S.D. Fla. Nov. 19, 2002) are also distinguishable. 4 Both of these cases involved apparently identical schemes to defraud, as the plaintiffs 5 alleged that the defendants were engaged in a “scheme of collecting life insurance 6 premium payments for periods of time during which the [d]efendants were not providing 7 insurance.” Weinstein, 2002 WL 32828648, at *1; Braunstein, 2002 WL 31777635, at 8 *1. Both courts found that this alleged conduct appears to be forbidden by the FUITPA. 9 See Fla. Stat. § 626.9541(o)(1) (prohibiting an insurer from “[k]nowingly collecting any 10 sum as a premium or charge for insurance, which is not then provided”). Unlike the 11 instant case, Florida law does provide a private right of action for violations of this 12 subsection, see Fla.