Carolyn Y Healey v. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America, No. 2:2005cv08908 - Document 219 (C.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Unlike the plaintiff’s RICO claims in LaBarre, for which there was 15 apparently no cause of action available under Minnesota law, plaintiffs here would 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 21 In particular, Minnesota Statute section 8.31, subdivision 3a, provides that “any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements.” One of the laws referenced in “subdivision 1” is “the Prevention of Consumer Fraud Act (sections 325F.68 to 325F.70).”