Tracy Cain v. Jeanne Woodford, No. 2:1996cv02584 - Document 275 (C.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Ex. 165 ¶ 11.) Finally, a probation officer’s report on Mendoza’s criminal 15 history shows incidents that occurred before his testimony at Petitioner’s trial in 16 April 1988. (See Pet. Ex. 196 at VENT 19774.) The report includes a juvenile 17 misdemeanor adjudication of grand theft committed in September 1983 and an 18 adult misdemeanor conviction of reckless driving committed in August 1987. 19 (Id.)4 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 4 The criminal history report also includes two instances on which Mendoza was released pursuant to California Penal Code § 849(b)(1), which provides that a “peace officer may release from custody, instead of taking such person before a magistrate, any person arrested without a warrant whenever [h]e or she is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested.” Since “evidence of mere arrests is inadmissible [as to a witness’s credibility] because it is more prejudicial than probative,” California v. Lopez, 129 Cal. App. 4th 1508, 1523 (2005), the arrests themselves could not have been used to impeach Mendoza.