Marshall v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 4:2010cv00754 - Document 22 (E.D. Ark. 2011)
[…] Finally, Defendants allege that Plaintiff failed to file her § 1692g claim within the statute of limitations. 1. No facts to support the FDCPA and ADTPA claims against Deutsche Bank and Wells Fargo The Supreme Court has rejected the pleading of conclusory allegations without supporting facts.29 As noted above, a complaint “must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’”30 Defendants correctly assert that the complaint is factually insufficient to sustain the FDCPA and ADTPA claims. The notice requirements of § 1692g(a) are triggered after the “initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of a debt.”31 The FDCPA defines “communication” broadly as “the conveying of information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any person through any 29 Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570 (2007). 30 Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (2009) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570 (2007). 31 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). 7