Blotzer et al v. L-3 Communications Corporation, No. 4:2011cv00274 - Document 75 (D. Ariz. 2012)
[…] (Id.) Other than issuing an NCR – which does not appear to have any bearing on employee discipline issues – Blotzer took no other action and there is no evidence that the NCR triggered any employee - 13 - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 pg. 6; Doc. 71, pg. 15.) As a matter of law, this is insufficient evidence to categorize Plaintiffs as executively exempt, especially given that FLSA exemptions are to be narrowly construed against employers and withheld except as to persons plainly and unmistakably within the terms of the regulation. See Klem, 208 F.3d at 1089. 29 C.F.R. § 541.105 provides: To determine whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations are given “particular weight,” factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and