Jackson v. Schriro et al, No. 4:2007cv00053 - Document 8 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] The trial court rejected this claim in its previous order and reiterated that rejection in denying relief in this proceeding. The trial court stated in its previous order: “A defendant’s sentence is not subject to modification based on a change in the law. Statutory amendments regarding sentencing do not have a retroactive effect. State v. Jensen, 193 Ariz. 105, 107, 970 P.2d 937, 939 (1998); State v. Stine, 184 Ariz. 1, 3, 906 P.2d 58, 60 (App. 1995).” The trial court did not abuse its discretion in so stating. See also A.R.S. § 1246 (“When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one law and altered by a subsequent law, the penalty of such second took effect, but the offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed..”); Baker v.