MacKenzie v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al, No. 3:2012cv08092 - Document 14 (D. Ariz. 2012)
[…] See, e.g., Harding v. 18 U.S. Bank, N.A., 2012 WL 3871506 at *3 (D. Ariz. Sept. 6, 2012). Finally, courts have 19 rejected the argument that MERS is a “sham” beneficiary because it has no actual interest 20 in the loan. Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 2009 WL 3157160 at *10 (D. 21 Ariz. Sept. 24, 2009). 22 But even if any of those legal theories were viable, Plaintiff waived them because 23 she did not obtain an injunction at least one day before the Trustee’s Sale of the Property. 24 Section 33-811(C) of the Arizona Revised Statutes reads in pertinent part: 25 26 27 28 The trustor . . . and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to §33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting -4- 1 relief pursuant to Rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of sale. 2 3 4 Plaintiff indisputably did not obtain injunctive relief before the Trustee Sale of the 5 Property. 6 A trustor, like Plaintiff, waives all defenses and objections to the trustee sale not 7 raised in an action resulting in injunctive relief awarded at least one business day before 8 the trustee sale.