DeBerry v. Ryan, et al, No. 3:2004cv00858 - Document 70 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] Conversely, the lack of any previous 17 convictions and a supportive family were found to be mitigating factors (Id. at 133-34). 18 B. 19 20 Proceedings on Direct Appeal Under Arizona law, Petitioner was not entitled to a direct appeal since he had entered a guilty plea. A.R.S. § 13-4033(B). Consequently, no direct appeal was filed. 21 1 22 23 24 A more detailed account of the factual and procedural background of the case can be found in Judge Irwin s Report and Recommendation (Doc.62). 2 Exhibits to the Answer, Doc. 9, are referenced thereafter as Exhibit ___. 3 27 A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(2) provides: A person commits manslaughter by . . . committing second degree murder as defined in § 13-1104, subsection A upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation from the victim. Adequate provocation means conduct or circumstances sufficient to deprive a reasonable person of self-control.