Progressive Preferred Insurance Company v. Ford Motor Company et al, No. 2:2023cv01552 - Document 17 (D. Ariz. 2024)
[…] In Indiana, 24 Products liability tort claims must be brought under the Indiana Products Liability Act, 25 which requires no finding of privity between the parties. See Ind. Code § 34-20-2-2(2) 26 (claims apply although “the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered 27 into any contractual relation with the seller.”). In short, although a product defect is a 28 necessary finding for the tort claims, a contract between the parties is not. -5- 1 However, the Ninth Circuit in Manetti-Farrow construed a forum selection clause 2 which is distinct in several respects from the clause now before the Court.