Puente Arizona et al v. Arpaio et al, No. 2:2014cv01356 - Document 164 (D. Ariz. 2015)
[…] Cnty. of L.A., 19 236 F.3d 552, 560 (9th Cir. 2001); see also Goldstein v. City of Long Beach, 715 F.3d 20 750, 760-61 (9th Cir. 2013), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 906 (2014). Analysis. 21 In its previous ruling, the Court found, for purposes of § 1983, that Sheriff Arpaio 22 was a final policymaker for Maricopa County when making law-enforcement decisions. 23 The Court provided this explanation: 24 25 26 27 28 The Arizona Constitution creates the elected office of sheriff for each county and provides that the sheriff’s duties and powers “shall be as prescribed by law.” Ariz. Const. art. XII, §§ 3-4. Under A.R.S. § 11-441, the sheriff is empowered to “[a]rrest and take before the nearest magistrate for examination all persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a public offense.” Id. “The purpose of this duty is the prompt and orderly administration of criminal justice, including the Sheriff’s discretionary investigatory determination of when enough evidence has been obtained to make an arrest.” Guillory v. Greenlee Cnty., No.