Habig et al v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation et al, No. 2:2012cv00866 - Document 8 (D. Ariz. 2012)
[…] Most of the Habigs’ causes of 6 action relied on variants of the show-me-the-note theory. They also alleged predatory 7 lending practices in violation of the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act and the 8 Truth in Lending Act, without factual specifics. JPMorgan removed to this Court and the 9 matter was assigned to Judge Bolton. (See Habig v. FDIC et al., CV10-2500.) 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 The 2010 Action (CV10-2500) JPMorgan then moved to dismiss primarily on the authority of A.R.S. § 33811(C), which states: The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to section 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale. Because the Habigs did not obtain such a court order, JPMorgan argued that the Habigs had waived all challenges to the trustee’s sale.