Gila River Indian Community v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2010cv01993 - Document 133 (D. Ariz. 2011)
[…] In 19 support, the Community cites 25 C.F.R. § 292.3, a June 18, 2010 memorandum from the 20 Secretary to the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs addressing decisions on Indian 21 gaming applications (Doc. 87-7 at 15-17), a September 2007 gaming acquisition checklist 22 issued by the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs to regional directors (Doc. 87-8), and 23 a memorandum of agreement (“MOA”) between DOI and the NIGC (Docs. 87-7 at 2-5, 24 7-9, 11-13). 25 The regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 292.3, explains how a tribe may seek an Indian lands 26 opinion. Subsection (b) provides that “[i]f the tribe seeks to game on newly acquired 27 lands that require a land-into-trust application or the request concerns whether a specific 28 area of land is a ‘reservation,’ the tribe must submit a request for an opinion to the Office 18 1 of Indian Gaming.” While the regulation could be read as requiring that a tribe request 2 an opinion whenever land is to be taken into trust for purposes of gaming, DOI does not 3 interpret it that way.