United States of America v. Arizona, State of, et al, No. 2:2010cv01413 - Document 133 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] Id. § 11-1051(H). Subsections 2(I) and (J) 11 address the civil penalties arising from such civil suits, and Subsection 2(K) provides that law 12 enforcement officers are indemnified against reasonable costs and expenses incurred by the 13 officer in connection with any suit initiated under this Section unless the officer is found to 14 have acted in bad faith. Id. § 11-1051(I)-(K). 15 3. Section 3 16 Section 3 of S.B. 1070 adds A.R.S. § 13-1509, which provides that “a person is guilty 17 of willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration document if the person is in 18 violation of [8 U.S.C. §§] 1304(e) or 1306(a),” federal statutes that require aliens to carry 19 documentation of registration and penalize the willful failure to register. A.R.S. § 13- 20 1509(A). Violation of Section 3 is a class 1 misdemeanor and results in a maximum fine of 21 $100 and a maximum of 20 days in jail for a first violation and up to 30 days in jail for any 22 subsequent violation. Id. § 13-1509(H). Section 3 limits a violator’s eligibility for a 23 suspended sentence, probation, pardon, and commutation of a sentence and requires violators 24 to pay jail costs. Id. § 13-1509(D), (E). In the enforcement of Section 3, immigration status 25 may be determined by a law enforcement officer authorized by the federal government or 26 pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c). Id. § 13-1509(B). Pursuant to Subsection 3(C), law 27 enforcement officers are not permitted to consider race, color, or national origin in the 28 enforcement of Section 3. Id. § 13-1509(C). Finally, Section 3 does not apply to “a person -3- 1 who maintains authorization from the federal government to remain in the United States.” 2 Id. § 13-1509(F). 3 4. Section 4 4 In Section 4 of S.B. 1070, the Arizona Legislature revised A.R.S. § 13-2319 by adding 5 a provision that permits officers enforcing Arizona’s human smuggling statute to stop any 6 person who is operating a motor vehicle if the officer has reasonable suspicion