United States of America v. Arizona, State of, et al, No. 2:2010cv01413 - Document 133 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] Id. § 13-2929(A)(1)-(3). In order to violate A.R.S. § 13-2929(A), a 27 person must also know or recklessly disregard the fact that the alien is unlawfully present in 28 -4- 1 the United States. Id. Violation of A.R.S. § 13-2929 is a class 1 misdemeanor. Id. § 13- 2 2929(F). 3 6. Section 6 4 Section 6 of S.B. 1070 amends A.R.S. § 13-3883 to permit an officer to arrest a person 5 without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that “the person to be arrested 6 has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States.” 7 Id. § 13-3883(A)(5). 8 C. 9 After considering the merits of Plaintiff’s Motion, the Court found that the United 10 States is likely to succeed on the merits in showing that the following Sections of S.B. 1070 11 are preempted by federal law: 12 13 14 15 16 Summary of PI Order Findings Portion