Cox v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2010cv01302 - Document 10 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] Cox attempted to pursue administrative resolution of his claims, it is clear that he did not follow the requisite procedure and, therefore, that 13 McBride Cotton & Cattle Corp. v. Veneman, 290 F.3d 973, 978 (9th Cir. 2002). 14 Id. at 979. 15 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1); 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(a). 16 Doc. 1 at 8–9. 17 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e)(1). -6- he has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him.18 Under 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433(d)(1), “no action . . . [can] be maintained,” and dismissal is proper.19 Even if Mr. Cox had exhausted his administrative remedies, he has failed to state a claim under § 7433. That section permits recovery for “actual, direct economic damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate result” of the official or employee’s violative conduct. Mr. Cox has failed to plead recoverable damages. Mr.