Cox v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2010cv01302 - Document 10 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] Cox’s potential failure to exhaust administrative avenues of recovery. Nonetheless, if Mr. Cox failed to exhaust his administrative remedies, dismissal is still appropriate under Rule 12(b)(6). Mr. Cox maintains that he mailed an administrative claim to J. Russell George, the Tax Inspector General for Tax Administration, thereby “exhaust[ing] ‘administrative remedies.’”16 However, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e)(1) clearly describes the necessary procedure: “An administrative claim . . . [must] be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.”17 Although Mr. Cox attempted to pursue administrative resolution of his claims, it is clear that he did not follow the requisite procedure and, therefore, that 13 McBride Cotton & Cattle Corp. v.