Cox v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2010cv01302 - Document 10 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] City of Los Angeles, 250 F.3d 668, 679 (9th Cir. 2001). 8 Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009). -4- The United States is a sovereign entity and may not be sued without its consent.9 The Department of the Treasury and the IRS are agencies of the United States and are likewise immune from suit.10 Mr. Cox has included the United States, the Department of the Treasury and the IRS as defendants in this lawsuit. In the absence of a statutory waiver of immunity, Mr. Cox’s claims against those defendants must be dismissed. As discussed below, no such waiver applies. 1. Mr. Cox Fails to State a Claim Under 26 U.S.C. § 7433 Section 7433 of Title 26 permits an action against the United States “[i]f, in connection with any collection of Federal tax . . . any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision” of the tax code.11 Section 7433 instructs that “damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.”12 Defendants argue that Mr. Cox’s failure to exhaust his administrative remedies deprives this court of jurisdiction. “However, failure to exhaust [administrative remedies] does not deprive a federal court of jurisdiction when the exhaustion statute is 9 United States v.