Design Trend International Interiors, Ltd. v. Cathay Enterprises, Inc., No. 2:2010cv01079 - Document 134 (D. Ariz. 2015)
[…] Sess. Laws 99, § 15. The new, underlined text in subsections (A) and (B) 26 states the rate for postjudgment interest under Arizona law: either an agreed rate or, 27 28 -6 1 failing that, the lower of 10% or the prime rate plus 1%. Subsection (A) sets the interest 2 rate at 10% on obligations other than judgments, unless a different rate is agreed. 3 4 2. Subsection (F) Affirms Subsection (A)’s Rate for Prejudgment Interest on Obligations Without an Agreed Rate 5 Under the new A.R.S. § 44-1201(F), any prejudgment interest awarded “shall be at 6 the rate described in subsection A or B of this section.” The first sentence of subsection 7 (A) already states that the prejudgment interest rate is 10% per annum, unless a different 8 rate is agreed in writing.