Design Trend International Interiors, Ltd. v. Cathay Enterprises, Inc., No. 2:2010cv01079 - Document 134 (D. Ariz. 2015)
[…] Id. Hence, 20 the lower rate of § 44-1201(B) for interest “on any judgment” applies to prejudgment 21 interest imposed after judgment as a sanction under Rule 68(g). Id. Under the logic of 22 Metzler, prejudgment interest on a liquidated claim—unlike interest that is neither owing 23 nor quantifiable until entry of a judgment under Rule 68—is interest on an “obligation” 24 pursuant to § 44-1201(A) and thus accrues at the 10% rate of subsection (A). The court 25 In summary, the plain language of A.R.S. § 44-1201(A) is that interest on a 26 liquidated obligation without an agreed rate accrues before judgment at 10% per annum. 27 Subsection (F) confirms that past accrual upon reduction to judgment when it says that 28 -9 1 “prejudgment interest shall be at the rate described in subsection A or B of this section.” 2 A.R.S. § 44-1201(F). 3. Cathay’s Interpretation of the Statute Yields an Absurd Result 3 4 In determining meaning, one looks to the language of the statute.