Kunz v. Smith's Food & Drug Centers, Inc., et al, No. 2:2009cv01645 - Document 69 (D. Ariz. 2011)
[…] (Doc. 57). - 13 - 1 C. 2 Finally, Defendant seeks summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for breach of 3 covenant of the “Fair Employment Act,” which Plaintiff clarifies in his Response as a claim 4 pursuant to the Arizona Employment Protection Act (“AEPA”). The AEPA provides several 5 scenarios in which an employee may sue for wrongful termination. A.R.S. § 23-1501(3). In 6 his Response, Plaintiff appears to base his AEPA claim on two such scenarios: 1) “employer 7 has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in breach of an employment 8 contract,” and 2) “employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in 9 violation of a statute of this state.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(a),(b). (Doc. 57). Under the second 10 scenario, Plaintiff specifically alleges that the Defendant terminated him “while on workers 11 comp and FMLA.” (Doc. 57). Both of these alleged scenarios fail as a matter of law.