Colonial Savings, FA v. Gulino et al, No. 2:2009cv01635 - Document 32 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] See 5 In re Roca, 404 B.R. 531, 539 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 2009) (“Under Arizona law, a court may, in 6 equity, quiet title in the individual that is the rightful legal and equitable owner of real 7 property.”); Chantler v. Wood, 6 Ariz. App. 134, 138, 430 P.2d 713, 717 (1967) (finding that 8 a quiet title action “is one of equitable cognizance and that every interest in the title to real 9 property, whether legal or equitable, may be determined in the action”). Pursuant to Arizona 10 Revised Statute § 12-1102, a complaint for quiet title must: (1) “be under oath;” (2) “set forth 11 . . . the nature and extent of plaintiff’s estate;” (3) “describe the premises;” (4) “state that 12 plaintiff is credibly informed and believes defendant makes some claim adverse to plaintiff;” 13 and (5) “pray for establishment of plaintiff’s estate and that defendant be barred and forever 14 estopped from having or claiming any right or title to the premises adverse to plaintiff.” Ariz. 15 Rev.