Williams v. Mesa City of et al, No. 2:2009cv01511 - Document 60 (D. Ariz. 2011)
[…] Defendants’ Motion in 15 this regard will be denied. 16 C. Negligence Per Se 17 The Complaint alleges in Count IV that Officer Santiago “was negligent per 18 se pursuant to A.R.S. 13-3881(B).”12 (Doc. 1-4 at 10) Because Defendants do not provide 19 any argument or legal authority explaining why summary judgment should be granted on 20 Count IV, summary judgment on Plaintiff’s negligence per se count13 will be denied. 21 22 12 23 A.R.S. § 13-3881(B) provides: B. No unnecessary or unreasonable force shall be used in making an arrest, and the person arrested shall not be subjected to any greater restraint than necessary for his detention. 24 25 26 A.R.S. § 13-3881(B). 13 27 28 “The doctrine of negligence per se . . . is a doctrine applicable to negligence claims whereby a Plaintiff can show the duty and breach elements based on violation of a statute that replaces the general duty of care with a particular standard.