Bernal et al v. Daewoo Motor America, Inc. et al
[…] 12
and state law assuming arguendo that a state jury would conclude laminated glass should
13
have been used in the Leganza’s side windows. Therefore, the remaining inquiry is whether
14
such a jury finding would stand “as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the
15
full purposes and objectives of Congress.” Gaeta, 630 F.3d at 1231.
16
As a starting point, the Court notes that Congress was aware of state tort claims
17
against car manufacturers and did not regard such claims as a per se obstacle to achieving the
18
purpose of the Safety Act. § 30103(e) (“Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard
19
prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law.”).
20
Moreover, to the extent the purpose of the Safety Act is to “reduce traffic accidents and
21
deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents,” § 30101, a jury finding that laminated
22
glass would increase safety during rollover crashes would appear to further, rather than stand
23