Mitchell v. EMC Mortgage Corporation et al, No. 2:2009cv01362 - Document 58 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] It is unclear to which 24 Defendant Mitchell refers. 25 Although Counts Five, Six, and Seven of the Original Complaint reference other 26 Defendants in their titles, none include allegations of actions by any Defendant other than 27 EMC. Therefore, each of them purports to state a claim against only EMC. 28 -6- 1 A. Count Four (Against EMC and B of A): Violation of the Fair Debt Collection Act (“FDCA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1692, et seq. 2 The purpose of the FDCA is “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt 3 collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt 4 collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State 5 action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). The 6 FDCA defines “consumer” as “any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay 7 any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3).