Mitchell v. EMC Mortgage Corporation et al, No. 2:2009cv01362 - Document 58 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] Thus, B of A became a creditor during a period in which Mitchell alleges the 20 Promissory Note was in a forbearance period. 21 Regardless of whether Mitchell intended to plead an FDCPA claim against EMC, 22 B of A, or both, he fails to state a claim under FDCPA because neither EMC nor B of A is 23 a debt collector. Therefore, Count Four of Plaintiff James M. Mitchell’s Original 24 Complaint will be dismissed. 25 26 Count Five (Against EMC): Violation of the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq., and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 201, et seq. 27 The purpose of TILA is to “assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that 28 B. the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to -8- 1 him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against 2 inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). Any 3 action under TILA must be brought within one year from the date of the occurrence of the 4 alleged violation. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e).