Mitchell v. EMC Mortgage Corporation et al, No. 2:2009cv01362 - Document 58 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] King v. California, 784 F.2d 910, 915 (9th Cir. 1986). 9 10 11 12 13 Under TILA, “creditor” refers only to: a person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness or, if there is not such evidence of indebtedness, by agreement. 14 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f). A “creditor” includes any person who originates two or more 15 mortgages in any twelve-month period or any person who originates one or more 16 mortgages through a mortgage broker where the mortgage is “a consumer credit 17 transaction that is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling, other than a residential 18 mortgage transaction, a reverse mortgage transaction, or a transaction under an open end 19 credit plan,” if the consumer’s transactional costs exceed specified minimums. 15 U.S.C. 20 § 1602(f), (aa). 21 For each consumer credit transaction, TILA requires a creditor to disclose the 22 identity of the creditor required to make disclosure, the amount financed, a statement of 23 the