Mitchell v. EMC Mortgage Corporation et al, No. 2:2009cv01362 - Document 58 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] principal dwelling, other than a residential 18 mortgage transaction, a reverse mortgage transaction, or a transaction under an open end 19 credit plan,” if the consumer’s transactional costs exceed specified minimums. 15 U.S.C. 20 § 1602(f), (aa). 21 For each consumer credit transaction, TILA requires a creditor to disclose the 22 identity of the creditor required to make disclosure, the amount financed, a statement of 23 the consumer’s right to obtain a written itemization of the amount financed, the finance 24 charge, the total of payments, the payment schedule, and other information. 15 U.S.C. 25 § 1638(a). In any residential mortgage transaction, the creditor must provide “a statement 26 indicating whether a subsequent purchaser or assignee of the consumer may assume the 27 debt obligation on its original terms and conditions.” 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(13).