Petroff et al v. Schafer et al, No. 2:2008cv01971 - Document 11 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] The Court can 15 accord complete relief in the absence of third parties without impairing their interests or 16 exposing the Government to inconsistent obligations within the meaning of Rule 19. 17 II. 18 To state a claim under the Quiet Title Act, a plaintiff must allege two conditions: The Quiet Title Act 19 (1) that the United States claims an interest in the real property at issue, and (2) that there 20 is a disputed title to the property. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a), (d). To establish such a dispute, 21 the complaint must “set forth with particularity the nature of the right, title, or interest 22 which the plaintiff claims in the real property, the circumstances under which it was 23 acquired, and the right, title, or interest claimed by the United States.” Id. § 2409a(d). In 24 addition, a twelve year statute of limitations limits the power of any court to adjudicate 25 such disputes. In the particular context of this statute, a “failure to file a quiet title suit 26 within the applicable limitations period is jurisdictional.” State of Nev. v.