Petroff et al v. Schafer et al, No. 2:2008cv01971 - Document 11 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] Hazel 4 Green Ranch, LLC v. U.S. Dept. of Interior, No. 07-CV-414, 2008 WL 4755325, at *7 5 (E.D. Cal. 2008); Hazel Green Ranch, LLC v. U.S. Dept. of Interior, No. 07-CV-414, 6 2008 WL 2876194, at *13-15 (E.D. Cal. 2008). Contrary to the contentions of the 7 Government, these cases do not apply where, as here, the plaintiff claims the creation of 8 an express private appurtenant easement on the land at issue. See Kinscherff, 586 F.2d at 9 161. 10 11 B. Statute of Limitations The Government also contends that the statute of limitations precludes jurisdiction; 12 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g) imposes a 12-year limitations period on Quiet Title Actions. The 13 period begins to run when “the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have 14 known of the claim of the United States.” Non-possessory interests such as easements are 15 consistent with the United States’ claim of ownership, and therefore the limitations period 16 only begins to run when plaintiffs receive notice that the government, acting “adversely to 17 the interests of plaintiffs,” has denied or limited