Isola USA Corporation v. Federal Insurance Company
[…] The statute provides that interest "shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing." In contrast, A.R.S. § 20-462 is an interest statute relating specifically to insurance claims. It provides that "any first party claim not paid within thirty days after the receipt of an acceptable proof of loss by the insurer which contains all information necessary for claim adjudication shall be required to pay interest at the legal rate from the date the claim is received by the insurer." A.R.S. § 20-462(A). "The interest shall be calculated on the amount the insurer is legally obligated to pay." Id. Section 20-462(A) does not apply to "[c]laims denied in good faith within thirty days after receipt of acceptable proofs of loss." Id. § 20-462(C)(5). The parties dispute which interest statute applies in the present case.