Isola USA Corporation v. Federal Insurance Company
[…] Although Federal included standard reservation of rights language in its letter accompanying the payment to Isola, it did not expressly contest its liability. Rather, it conceded that "the facts relating to the discovery of loss have been reasonably verified." DSOF, exhibit KK. This statement, as well as its payment of $435,228.18, serves as evidence of a legal obligation as determined by the parties' agreedupon interpretation of "the terms of the insurance contract." Rather than discouraging settlements, as Federal contends, our construction of § 20-462 encourages not only reasonable, but prompt, evaluation and settlement of an insured's claim. Interest begins to accrue under § 20-462(A) "after the receipt of an acceptable proof of loss by the insurer which contains all information necessary for claim adjudication." Isola contends that it submitted a formal proof of claim on April 30, 2007, including detailed backup documentation demonstrating that it had suffered a loss from employee theft in the amount of $535,228.18. Isola's only support for this allegation is an affidavit by Troy Ruhrer stating that the