Isola USA Corporation v. Federal Insurance Company
[…] Nevertheless, the cross motion is now fully briefed and in the interest of a full consideration of the issues, we accept the late-filed motion. 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 in the amount of $535,228.18. On June 24, 2008, Federal issued a check to Isola in the amount of $435,228.18. The only issue before us is whether Federal owes interest under either A.R.S. § 441201(A) or A.R.S. § 20-462. Section 44-1201 is a general interest statute, allowing interest on "any loan, indebtedness, judgment or other obligation." The statute provides that interest "shall be at the rate of ten per cent per annum, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing." In contrast, A.R.S. § 20-462 is an interest statute relating specifically to insurance claims.