Joseph v. Dillard Store Services, Inc., et al, No. 2:2008cv01478 - Document 137 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] the escape after arrest or detention of that other person, such person uses or threatens to use physical force and all of the following exist: 1. A reasonable person would believe that such force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention or prevent the escape. 8 9 2. Such person makes known the purpose of the arrest or detention or believes that it is otherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested or detained. 10 3. A reasonable person would believe the arrest or detention to be lawful. 11 12 In conjunction with the above provision, A.R.S. § 13-413 states that “[n]o person in this state 13 shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified . . . .” 14 Summary judgment on this issue is inappropriate for the same reason it is 15 inappropriate on the issue of qualified immunity from the section 1983 excessive force 16 claim.