Joseph v. Dillard Store Services, Inc., et al, No. 2:2008cv01478 - Document 137 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] A reasonable jury 28 - 26 - 1 might infer from these facts that Villarreal intended to harm or touch Plaintiff without her 2 permission. 3 Summary judgment based on Dillard’s alternative argument, namely self-defense, 4 is also inappropriate. Under A.R.S. § 13-404(A), “a person is justified in threatening or 5 using physical force against another . . . to the extent a reasonable person would believe 6 that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s 7 use . . . of unlawful physical force.” Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-413, “[n]o person in this 8 state shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified . . . .” 9 As was explained in denying Villarreal federal and state immunity, whether Villarreal’s 10 use of physical force was immediately necessary to protect himself turns on the resolution 11 of several genuine issues of fact, including whether Plaintiff attempted to strike him and 12 whether