Joseph v. Dillard Store Services, Inc., et al, No. 2:2008cv01478 - Document 137 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] See id. Therefore, 24 summary judgment in favor of Villarreal on the issue of qualified immunity from the 25 section 1983 excessive force claim is denied. 26 27 28 - 12 - 1 b. Officer Villarreal is not immune from civil liability for the state law claims as a matter of law. 2 Defendant Villarreal relies on A.R.S. § 13-409 as a basis for immunity from 3 Plaintiff’s state law claims. Section 13-409 provides: 4 5 6 7 A person is justified in . . . using physical force against another if in making . . . an arrest or detention or in preventing the escape after arrest or detention of that other person, such person uses or threatens to use physical force and all of the following exist: 1. A reasonable person would believe that such force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention or prevent the escape. 8 9 2. Such person makes known the purpose of the arrest or detention or believes that it is otherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested or detained. 10 3. A reasonable person would believe the arrest or detention to be lawful. 11 12 In conjunction with the above provision, A.R.S. § 13-413 states that “[n]o person in this state 13 shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified . . . .” 14 Summary judgment on this issue is inappropriate for the same reason it is 15 inappropriate on the