Capmark Finance, Inc. v. Deihl, No. 2:2008cv00468 - Document 8 (D. Ariz. 2008)
[…] United States v. Webb, 655 F.2d 977, 979 (9th 20 Cir. 1981). 21 DISCUSSION 22 Drawing all inferences in favor of the nonmoving party, the Court finds that Mrs. 23 Deihl has not proved “beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support 24 of [its] claim.” Usher, 828 F.2d at 561. Capmark is entitled to proceed with its claim as a 25 matter of law to recover money allegedly owed to it pursuant to Mr. and Mrs. Deihl’s 26 Guaranty default. Therefore, Mrs. Deihl’s Motion to Dismiss is DENIED. 27 28 I. Applicability of A.R.S. § 25-215 -3- 1 A.R.S. § 25-215(D) states, in pertinent part: 2 Except as prohibited in A.R.S. § 25-214, either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community. In an action on such a debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued jointly and the debt or obligation shall be satisfied: first, from the community property, and second from the separate property of the spouse contracting the debt or obligation. 3 4 5 Upon the death of a spouse, the marital community remains liable for debts incurred for the 6 benefit of the community. Samaritan Health System v. Caldwell, 957 P.2d 1373, 1377 (Ariz. 7 App. 1998). 8 In the instant case, both Mr. and Mrs. Deihl signed the Guaranty. (Dkt. 6 at Exhibit 9 A, 5). Thus, under Samaritan, if the Guaranty was executed for the benefit of the 10 community, Mrs. Deihl is liable to creditors for debts incurred. If Mrs. Deihl contests the 11 assertion that the debt was incurred for the benefit of the community, she bears the burden 12 of overcoming that presumption by clear and convincing evidence. See Schlafer v. Financial 13 Management Service, 996 P.2d 745, 750 (Ariz. App. 2000) (citing Gutierrez v. Gutierrez, 14 972 P.2d 676, 679 (Ariz. App. 1998)).