Alegre Gonzalez et al v. Tanimura & Antle. Inc., No. 2:2006cv02485 - Document 119 (D. Ariz. 2008)
[…] Wilson, 157 16 Ga.App. 753, 278 S.E. 2d 434 (Ga.App. 1981) (found that trial judge was correct to define 17 an Act of God as “some unnatural phenomena and totally unexpected in the natural world, 18 such as lightning striking places where lightning usually does not strike, a meteor falls, a tidal 19 wave and earthquake”). 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 5 Section 500.72(a) of the Code of Federal Regulations states as follows: The Act prohibits farm labor contractors, agricultural employers and agricultural associations from violating, without justification, the terms of any working arrangements they have made with migrant or seasonal agricultural workers. Normally, “without justification” would not include situations in which failure to comply with the terms of any working arrangements was directly attributable to acts of God, due to conditions beyond the control of the person or to conditions which he could not reasonably foresee. 29 C.F.R. § 500.72(a). - 15 - 1 Though Defendant