Alegre Gonzalez et al v. Tanimura & Antle. Inc., No. 2:2006cv02485 - Document 119 (D. Ariz. 2008)
[…] As with Federal labor law, 18 California law mandates a minimum wage. See Cal. Labor Code § 1197. Under the 19 California Labor Code Section 1194, “any employee receiving less than the legal minimum 20 wage or the legal overtime compensation . . . is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid 21 balance of the full amount of this minimum wage, including interest thereon, reasonable 22 attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” Further, under Cal. Labor Code § 1194.2, in any action 23 to recover unpaid minimum wages, an employee “shall be entitled to recover liquidated 24 damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid,” unless the employer 25 demonstrates to the court that the omission was reasonable and in good faith. 26 Citing Section 45.1.5 of the California Division of Labor Standards Enforcement 27 (“DLSE”) Policies and Interpretations Manual, Defendant asserts that “any delay in work due 28 - 27 - 1 to an