Graves, et al v. Arpaio, et al, No. 2:1977cv00479 - Document 1799 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] Defendants do not dispute this avowal. 24 H. Interest 25 Plaintiffs initially sought award of interest on the award of attorneys’ fees and non- 26 taxable costs pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a) from October 28, 2008, the date they filed 27 their motion for award of attorneys’ fees. In their Reply Brief they sought award of 28 interest from October 22, 2008, which they described as “the date of the order - 20 - 1 establishing their entitlement to the award.” Defendants contend that interest awarded 2 under § 1961(a) does not begin to accrue until either the Court orders a fee award or 3 Defendants stipulate to one. 4 Section 1961(a) provides, “[I]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a 5 civil case recovered in a district court” and “shall be calculated from the date of the entry 6 of the judgment.”