Echols v. Saul, No. 4:2019cv00004 - Document 19 (D. Alaska 2019)
[…] E.’s attorney confirmed that the ALJ had received records through September 18, 2014. A.R. 92–93. 109 110 Docket 17 at 11. Sameena, Inc. v. U.S. Air Force, 147 F.3d 1148, 1153 (9th Cir. 1998) (citing Vitarelli v. Seaton, 359 U.S. 535, 545 (1959)). 111 Case No. 4:19-cv-00004-SLG, Pamela E. v. Saul Decision and Order Page 33 of 36 “any necessary background information” concerning a claimant’s condition.112 And, “necessary background information” has been interpreted by other courts to mean medical records.113 Additionally, Ms. E. points out that pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p, if a consultative report “is inadequate or incomplete, [the ALJ] will contact the medical source who performed the consultative examination, give an explanation of [his] evidentiary needs, and ask that the medical source furnish the missing information or prepare a revised report.”114 Here, the ALJ discounted Dr. Wendt’s opinion for relying heavily on Ms. E.’s self-reports, yet Dr. Wendt’s examination report expressly lamented the lack of documentation regarding Ms. E.’s past hospitalizations for suicide attempts as well as records documenting Ms.