Gwitchyaa Zhee Corporation et al v. Alexander et al, No. 4:2018cv00016 - Document 211 (D. Alaska 2019)
[…] Centerpoint Energy Services, Inc., 900 F.3d 623, 628–29 (9th Cir. 2018) (quoting T.W. Elec. Service, Inc. v. Pacific Elec. Contractors Ass’n, 809 F.2d 626, 631 (9th Cir. 1987)). By their counterclaims, the Alexanders are requesting that the court review plaintiffs’ decisions as to Clarence’s § 14(c) claim. Plaintiffs contend that the court is precluded from doing so because any such review is subject to a one-year statute of limitations, which has long since passed. 43 U.S.C. § 1632(b) provides: Decisions made by a Village Corporation to reconvey land under section 14(c) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 -23- U.S.C.A. § 1613(c)] shall not be subject to judicial review unless such action is initiated before a court of competent jurisdiction within one year after the date of the filing of the map of boundaries as provided for in regulations promulgated by the Secretary. Plaintiffs argue that the Alexanders had one year from when the FYMOB was filed with the BLM in 2008 to seek judicial review of Clarence’s § 14(c) claim. But, plaintiffs argue that the Alexanders did not seek judicial review of Clarence’s § 14(c) claim until 2018 when they filed the Notice of Removal in this case, which was long after the one-year statute of limitations had passed in 2009. The Alexanders first argue that Section 1632(b) has no application here because plaintiffs did not file the FYMOB “as provided for in regulations promulgated by the Secretary.” 43 U.S.C. § 1632(b). The Alexanders argue that the requirements in 43 C.F.R. § 2650.5-4(c)(1) were conditions precedent for a valid map of boundaries96 and plaintiffs’ failure to comply means that the one-year statute of limitations in Section 1632(b) was never triggered.