Gwitchyaa Zhee Corporation et al v. Alexander et al, No. 4:2018cv00016 - Document 210 (D. Alaska 2019)
[…] All the survey work had been done in 2011. All that occurred in 2013/2014 was that GZ Corporation was working with the BLM to ensure that the FYMOB matched the plat that was going to be recorded. If the Secretary is not equitably estopped from asserting a statute of limitations defense, which he is not, then the Secretary argues that the Alexanders’ claims are all subject to the two-year statute of limitations in 43 U.S.C. § 1632(a). Section 1632(a) provides, in relevant part: Except for administrative determinations of navigability for purposes of determining ownership of submerged lands under the Submerged Lands Act [43 U.S.C.A. §§ 1301 et seq., 1311 et 24 Docket No. 86-2 at 9. 25 Id. at 70. -10- seq.], a decision of the Secretary under this chapter or the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C.A. § 1601 et seq.] shall not be subject to judicial review unless such action is initiated before a court of competent jurisdiction within two years after the day the Secretary’s decision becomes final or December 2, 1980, whichever is later[.] 43 U.S.C. § 1632(a). The Secretary’s statute of limitations argument is based on his contention that the Alexanders are generally alleging that they did not have sufficient notice of the GZ Corporation’s decision not to convey all of the land that Clarence Alexander was claiming.