Gwitchyaa Zhee Corporation et al v. Alexander et al, No. 4:2018cv00016 - Document 210 (D. Alaska 2019)
[…] United States, 704 F.2d 1074, 1077 (9th Cir. 1983). Secondly, the statute of limitations in Section 1632(a) is not jurisdictional. In order for a statute of limitations to be jurisdictional “Congress must do something special, beyond setting an exception-free deadline, to tag a statute of limitations as jurisdictional. . . .” United States v. Kwai Fun Wong, 135 S. Ct. 1625, 1632 (2015). The Secretary contends that Section 1632(a) is jurisdictional because it provides that the challenged action “shall not be subject to judicial review unless such action is initiated” within two years. But, the Court has found such mandatory language to “be of no consequence.” Id. Section 1632(a) “‘reads like an ordinary, run-of-the-mill statute of limitations,’ spelling out a litigant’s filing obligations without restricting a court’s authority.”