Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company v. Fernside et al, No. 3:2022cv00198 - Document 36 (D. Alaska 2023)
[…] As plaintiff has alleged, AS 28.23.050 requires a transportation company to provide “‘uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle coverage as required under AS 21.96.020 and AS 28.20.440.’”21 AS 21.96.020(c) requires that an insurer offering automobile liability insurance offer UM/UIM coverage as “prescribed in AS 28.20.440 and 28.20.445[.]” AS 28.20.440(b)(3) provides that an automobile policy of liability insurance must contain UM/UIM coverage and that “this coverage must comply with the provisions of AS 28.20.445.” AS 28.20.445(e)(3) provides that UM/UIM coverage “may be rejected by the insured in writing; if the insured has rejected the coverage, the coverage shall not be included in any supplemental, renewal, or replacement policy unless the insured subsequently requests the coverage in writing[.]” Plaintiff’s counsel avers that plaintiff was “provided ... a Declarations Page indicating that Lyft was insured by Indian Harbor Insurance.”22 This Declarations Page shows that Lyft declined “BOTH Bodily Injury Uninsured/Underinsured 21 Id. at 9-10, ¶ 29. 22 Rankin Declaration at 2, ¶ 3, which