Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company v. Fernside et al, No. 3:2022cv00198 - Document 36 (D. Alaska 2023)
[…] But, as defendants are quick to point out, plaintiff has not alleged in its complaint that Lyft made any misrepresentations. Moreover, any such misrepresentations would have been 16 Plaintiff’s Opposition to Motion to Dismiss [etc.] at 9, Docket No. 17. -8- made to Fernside, not plaintiff, which means that plaintiff would not have standing to pursue a claim for misrepresentation against Lyft. Second, plaintiff seems to suggest that it has stated a plausible claim against Lyft based on AS 28.23.050. AS 28.23.050(a) provides: A transportation network company driver, or transportation network company on behalf of the driver, shall maintain primary automobile insurance that recognizes that the driver is a transportation network company driver or otherwise uses a vehicle to transport passengers for compensation and that covers the driver while the driver is logged onto the digital network of a transportation network company or while the driver is engaged in a prearranged ride. But, as defendants are quick to point out, nowhere in plaintiff’s complaint is AS 28.23.050 ever mentioned. Plaintiff did, in its first claim for relief, ask the court, in a roundabout way, to determine the priority of coverages provided by its policy and Lyft’s policy.