Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company v. Fernside et al, No. 3:2022cv00198 - Document 36 (D. Alaska 2023)
[…] Allstate also seeks adjudication over whether Indian Harbor and/or Allstate provide coverage for injuries and damages allegedly sustained by Fernside, and the priorities of the coverages if both apply.[18] In addition, plaintiff seeks to add one paragraph to its third claim for relief. That paragraph reads: 17 Rankin Declaration at 2, ¶ 3, which is appended to Motion to Amend Complaint, Docket No. 27. 18 Proposed First Amended Complaint at 2-3, ¶ 6, Exhibit 1, Rankin Declaration, which is appended to Motion to Amend, Docket No. 27. -10- AS 28.23.050 sets forth obligations related to insurance requirements for “A transportation network company driver, or transportation network company on behalf of the driver” including “uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle coverage as required under AS 21.96.020 and AS 28.20.440.[19] And, in connection with its proposed third claim for relief, plaintiff seeks a declaration that “Lyft and/or Indian Harbor has a duty to provide complete coverage to Fernside for uninsured motorist benefits and automobile medical payments coverage.”20 Defendants agree that The Travelers