Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company v. Fernside et al, No. 3:2022cv00198 - Document 36 (D. Alaska 2023)
[…] Plaintiff’s proposed amended complaint plausibly alleges standing for the same reasons that the court found that plaintiff had plausibly alleged standing in its original complaint. But even if plaintiff has plausibly alleged standing in the proposed amended complaint, which it has, defendants argue that plaintiff’s motion to amend should still be denied because plaintiff has failed to state plausible claims against Indian Harbor and Lyft. As plaintiff has alleged, AS 28.23.050 requires a transportation company to provide “‘uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle coverage as required under AS 21.96.020 and AS 28.20.440.’”21 AS 21.96.020(c) requires that an insurer offering automobile liability insurance offer UM/UIM coverage as “prescribed in AS 28.20.440 and 28.20.445[.]” AS 28.20.440(b)(3) provides that an automobile policy of liability insurance must contain UM/UIM coverage and that “this coverage must comply