M. et al v. Crum et al, No. 3:2022cv00129 - Document 55 (D. Alaska 2023)
[…] Plaintiffs refer to 42 U.S.C. § 670, et seq., with the abbreviation AACWA. Ninth Circuit case law shortens this simply to CWA. For consistency with other Circuit opinions, the Court will continue with preexisting convention and use CWA; see also Kirwin v. Kot, Case No. Cv-22-00471-TUC-RRC-BGM, 2023 WL 4747396 at *5 (July 25, 2023); Ah Chong v. McManaman, 154 F. Supp. 3d 1043, 1046 (D. Haw. 2015). M., et al. v. Crum, et al. Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part Motion to Dismiss Case No. 3:22-cv-00129-JMK Page 56 for children in need of such services.”270 Section 672(a)(1) of the CWA provides, “[e]ach State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child who has been removed from the home of a relative . . . into foster care.” Section 672(b) provides that foster care maintenance payments may only be made on behalf of a child who is (1) in the “foster family home of an individual” or (2) “in a child-care institution.”