M. et al v. Crum et al, No. 3:2022cv00129 - Document 55 (D. Alaska 2023)
[…] By its plain terms, ICWA does not create an unqualified right for Alaska Native children to be placed with their extended families or with an Alaska Native foster home. Instead, the statutory language acknowledges the need for culturally appropriate preferences and oversight from tribes. Section 1915(b) provides “a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary” to foster care placements in a hierarchical order, beginning with a member of the Indian child’s extended family.258 The standards to be applied in meeting the preference requirements are the “prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian community in which the parent or extended family