M. et al v. Crum et al, No. 3:2022cv00129 - Document 55 (D. Alaska 2023)
[…] of Indian children.232 Section 1915(b) provides that [i]n any foster care or preadoptive placement, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (i) a member of the Indian child’s extended family; (ii) a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe; (iii) an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or (iv) an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child’s needs. Section 1915(b) further requires that “[a]ny child accepted for foster care or preadoptive placement shall be placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates a family 229 Haaland v. Brackeen, 143 S. Ct. 1609, 1623 (2023) (citing 25 U.S.C. § 1901(5)). Doe v. Mann, 415 F.3d 1038, 1049 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 36 (1989)). 231 25 U.S.C. §1914; see also Doe, 415 F.3d 1038 at 1047. 232 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a), (b). 230 M., et al. v. Crum, et al. Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part Motion to Dismiss Case No. 3:22-cv-00129-JMK Page 48 and in which his special needs, if any, may be met.” The Indian child “shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to his or her home, taking into account any special needs of the child.”233 Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ ICWA claim fails because violations of Section 1915 do not fall within Section 1914’s private right of action and courts have found that Section 1915 does not contain an implied right of action.234 Plaintiffs counter that Defendants’ argument misses the