State of Alaska v. Haaland et al, No. 3:2021cv00158 - Document 19 (D. Alaska 2022)
[…] “The rules of statutory construction apply when interpreting an agency regulation.” Roberto v. Dep’t of Navy, 440 F.3d 1341, 1350 (Fed. Cir. 2006). The court begins by “determin[ing] whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning with regard to the particular dispute in the case.” United States v. Boyd, 991 F.3d 1077, 1080 (9th Cir. 2021) (citation omitted). “If so, the inquiry must cease, provided the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent.” Id. (citation omitted). Section 2091.6 provides: The term of a withdrawal ends upon expiration under its own terms, or upon revocation or termination by the Secretary by publication in the Federal Register of a Public Land Order. Lands included in a withdrawal that is revoked, terminates or -20- Case 3:21-cv-00158-HRH Document 19 Filed 03/14/22 Page 20 of 24 expires do not automatically become open, but are opened through publication in the Federal Register of an opening order. An opening order may be incorporated in a Public Land Order that revokes or terminates a withdrawal or may be published in the Federal Register as a separate document. In each case, the opening order specifies the time, date and specific conditions under which the lands are opened. The State argues that Section 2091.6 plainly provides that a revocation order must be published in the Federal Register once the Secretary signs it. But, nothing in the regulation indicates that Congress intended to impose on the BLM an obligation to publish a PLO once it is signed.