In the Matter of the Complaint of William Martz et al, No. 3:2020cv00152 - Document 124 (D. Alaska 2023)
[…] (emphasis in original)). 51 222 U.S. 96 (1911). 52 Id. at 99–100. 53 Id. at 101. Case No. 3:20-cv-00152-SLG, In re Complaint of Martzes Order re Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings Page 12 of 17 parameters of admiralty jurisdiction would best achieve the Act’s goal of improving the competitiveness of American shipbuilding.54 After the Supreme Court decided Richardson v. Harmon, Congress expanded the scope of admiralty jurisdiction to be coextensive with the Supreme Court’s holding by enacting the Extension of Admiralty Jurisdiction Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30101, which accorded federal courts admiralty jurisdiction over “cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.”55 And in 1990, the Supreme Court held that it is 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) that grants a federal district court jurisdiction over a limitation of liability suit brought pursuant to the Limitation of Liability Act.56 The Ninth Circuit in 1995 considered whether the Limitation of Liability Act could