Davis et al v. Blue Aircraft, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00080 - Document 31 (D. Alaska 2020)
[…] It crosses swaths of the high seas that are outside of any nation’s territory, and parts of the seas adjacent to the United States but outside any state’s territory.” Id. As to the “over” versus “on” the water question, the court concluded that this also did not make a difference, explaining that [t]he Supreme Court’s holding in Offshore Logistics that an accident caused by problems in airplanes above water should be treated, for the purpose of § 30302,[21] the same as an accident 21 Section 30302, which is part of the Death on the High Seas Act, provides: When the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible. The action shall be for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s spouse, parent, child, or dependent relative. (continued...) -10- caused on the water carries the implication that the general admiralty jurisdiction of 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) also includes accidents caused by problems that occur in trans-ocean commerce.