Harrison v. United States of America, No. 3:2019cv00017 - Document 86 (D. Alaska 2021)
[…] In re Estate of Maldonado, 117 P.3d 720, 725 (Alaska 2005) (citation omitted). The Alaska Supreme Court is “reluctan[t] to adopt statutory constructions that reach absurd results.” Schacht v. Kunimune, 440 P.3d 149, 151 (Alaska 2019) (citation omitted). Plaintiff argues that her proposed construction of AS 09.20.185(a)(1) is reasonable because the expert is opining as to the standard of care, and the standard of care in a medical malpractice case is that which existed at the time the alleged negligent act occurred. See AS 09.55.540(a)(1) (emphasis added) (in a medical malpractice case, plaintiff has burden of proving “the degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised under the circumstances, at the time of the act complained of”). Plaintiff also argues that other courts have held that the licensing requirement refers to the time of the alleged negligent act, not the time the expert first offers his opinions or testifies at trial, citing -13- to Lopez v. Osuna, 453 S.W.3d 60 (Tex. Ct. App. 2014), and Rock v.