LIVING THE DREAM ALASKA, LLC v. MERCEDES-BENZ USA, LLC, No. 3:2018cv00235 - Document 85 (D. Alaska 2020)
[…] When Hallam first visited 23 24 25 26 27 28 36 See Oregel v. Am. Isuzu Motors, Inc., 109 Cal. Rptr. 2d. 583, 90 Cal. App. 4th 1094, 1103-1104 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001). 37 Compare AS 45.45.320 (a reasonable number of attempts to conform the vehicle has been made if “the same nonconformity has been subject to repair three or more times”) with Wash. Rev. Code § 19.118.041(d)(2) (a reasonable number of attempts to conform the vehicle has been made if “the same serious safety defect has been subject to diagnosis or repair two or more times”). -8- 1 the Farmington dealership at the end of February, the technician heard the clunking 2 noise. He concluded that a new drive shaft needed to be installed. The dealership in 3 Farmington needed to order the required part and no actual repairs were undertaken at 4 that visit.