LIVING THE DREAM ALASKA, LLC v. MERCEDES-BENZ USA, LLC, No. 3:2018cv00235 - Document 85 (D. Alaska 2020)
[…] The technician concluded that the 18 problem could be solved by applying the necessary Loctite, which in fact was not 19 entirely wrong, but there was no opportunity provided for that technician to make that 20 repair and see if it would resolve the noise. 21 22 Hallam’s visits to the Farmington dealership to repair the Sprinter do not count as three separate attempts to fix the drive train nonconformity. When Hallam first visited 23 24 25 26 27 28 36 See Oregel v. Am. Isuzu Motors, Inc., 109 Cal. Rptr. 2d. 583, 90 Cal. App. 4th 1094, 1103-1104 (Cal. Ct. App. 2001). 37 Compare AS 45.45.320 (a reasonable number of attempts to conform the vehicle has been made if “the same nonconformity has been subject to repair three or more times”) with Wash. Rev.