Harry v. Turnbull, No. 3:2011cv00033 - Document 77 (D. Alaska 2012)
[…] Newland, 410 F.3d 1083, 1087 (9th Cir. 2005) (same). 26 Langford v. Day, 110 F.3d 1380, 1389 (9th Cir. 1996). 27 Swarthout v. Cooke, 131 S. Ct. 860, 863 (2011) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). 28 Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990) (quoting Donnelly v. DeChristoforo, 416 U.S. 637, 643 (1974)). 9 authority over state judicial proceedings and may intervene only to correct wrongs of constitutional dimension.”29 The statute at issue here, AS § 11.41.410(a)(1), states that “[a]n offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the first degree if [¶] (1) the offender engages in sexual penetration with another without consent of that person . . . . ” Reduced to its essence, Harry’s argument is that in order for there to be a lack of consent, the sexual assault must be coerced by the use or threat of force.