Moody et al v. Munich et al, No. 1:2023cv00006 - Document 16 (D. Alaska 2023)
[…] As plaintiffs aptly point out, 24 Defendants’ Opposition to Plaintiffs’ Motion to Remand at 13, Docket No. 13. 25 Defendants cite to several other cases involving aviation safety but these are all preGrable cases. -9- “[t]he meaning or interpretation of aviation regulations will play little or no role in deciding this case.”26 Moreover, if defendants are correct that this case involves a substantial federal question because it involves aviation safety, then every aviation accident case would be a federal case. But, this is not what Congress intended. Section 1369(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location[.]” This implies that accidents involving fewer deaths, or no deaths as is the case here, may be filed in state courts. Moreover, the FAA has a savings clause which preserves state law remedies. See 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c).