Platypus Marine, Inc. v. M/Y ALASKAN GRANDEUR, O.N. 1121333, No. 1:2022cv00006 - Document 74 (D. Alaska 2023)
[…] Defendants have not met their initial burden of showing that there are no genuine issues of material fact as to overreaching. In the alternative, defendants argue that under UCC principles, the limited warranty is unenforceable because it fails of its essential purpose. “‘In maritime commercial transactions, the Uniform Commercial Code [UCC] is taken as indicative of the federal common law of admiralty.’” Trans-Tec Asia v. M/V HARMONY CONTAINER, 435 F.Supp.2d 1015, 1023 (C.D. Cal. 2005) (quoting Interpool Ltd. v. Char Yigh Marine (Panama) S.A., 890 F.2d 1453, 1459 (9th Cir.1989)). RCW 62A.2-719 provides that “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Title.” “When a limitation of remedy clause deprives a party of the substantive value of its bargain, it is ineffectual” and fails of its essential purpose. Cox v. Lewiston Grain Growers, Inc., 936 P.2d 1191, 1198 (Wash. Ct. App. 1997).