Albert v. Kijakazi, No. 1:2021cv00004 - Document 21 (D. Alaska 2021)
[…] (quoting Salmon Spawning & Recovery Alliance v. Gutierrez, 545 F.3d 1220, 1227 (9th Cir.2008)). Defendant argues that plaintiff cannot show any causal link between the denial of his benefits application and the statutory provision that places limits on the Commissioner’s removal by the President. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) provides that “[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Defendant argues that although plaintiff bases his constitutional claim on Seila Law, that case only serves to demonstrate why plaintiff does not have standing to bring such a claim. In Seila Law, the Court found that Seila Law’s standing was “beyond dispute.”