Adams v. Kake Tribal Corporation et al, No. 1:2020cv00009 - Document 22 (D. Alaska 2021)
[…] As to AS 10.06.405(b), even if Defendants did not hold an annual meeting in 2017, Plaintiff does not request that this Court order a meeting to be held, which is the relief specified in the statute.45 Additionally, Plaintiff does not provide a cognizable legal theory to hold Defendants liable for the alleged failure to hold annual meetings within the timeframe allowed by KTC’s own bylaws.46 As to AS 10.06.450(b) and 10.06.483, Plaintiff only makes conclusory, unsupported allegations that Defendants, in particular Mr. Hills and Mr. Mills, violated any fiduciary duties.47 For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff’s complaint fails to state a claim that Defendants violated Alaska Corporations Code. request . . . .”). Docket 1 at 6, ¶ 22 (Compl.); AS 10.06.405(b) (“An annual meeting of the shareholders shall be held at the time as provided in the bylaws. If the annual meeting is not held within any 13month period, the superior court may on the application of a shareholder summarily order a meeting to be held.”). 45 Docket 1 at 6, ¶ 23 (Compl.) (“In other years, e.g., 2018 and 2019, KTC did not conduct an annual meeting within the time allowed by its corporate bylaws.”). 46 See, e.g., Docket 1 at 8, ¶ 34 (Compl.)