Adams v. Kake Tribal Corporation et al, No. 1:2020cv00009 - Document 22 (D. Alaska 2021)
[…] Instead, it held that the shareholder could not pursue his specific direct action claims against the regional corporations in any forum. And the federal district trial court in Oliver also permitted the shareholder to amend his complaint to allege a state law derivative action in federal court, but the shareholder refused to do so. Id. at 1223. 41 Cook Inlet Region, Inc., 690 F.3d at 1130; see AS 10.06.960(f) (providing that “a corporation organized under [ANCSA] is governed by [ANCSA] to the extent [ANCSA] is inconsistent with [the Alaska Corporations Code]”); see also 43 U.S.C. § 1606(p) (“In the event of any conflict between the provisions of this section and the laws of the State of Alaska, the provisions of this section shall prevail.”). 42 See AS 10.06.433(a) (“The annual report must contain a balance sheet as of the end of the fiscal year and an income statement and statement of changes in financial position for the fiscal year, accompanied by a report on the fiscal year by independent accountants or, if there is no such report, the certificate of an authorized officer of the corporation that the statements were prepared without audit from the books and records of the corporation.”). 43 See AS 10.06.433(f) (“A corporation that neglects, fails, or refuses to prepare or submit the financial statements required by this section is subject to a penalty . . . beginning 30 days after receipt of written request that the duty be performed from one entitled to make the 44 Case No. 1:20-cv-00009-SLG, Adams v. Kake Tribal Corporation, et al.