Adams v. Kake Tribal Corporation et al, No. 1:2020cv00009 - Document 22 (D. Alaska 2021)
[…] IV (C)(3) (Articles of Incorporation). 40 Docket 20 at 7 (Reply). Case No. 1:20-cv-00009-SLG, Adams v. Kake Tribal Corporation, et al. Order re Motion to Dismiss, Motion to Take Judicial Notice, and Request for Oral Argument Page 11 of 15 rights must be brought in state, not federal, court.41 But where, as here, “state law is embedded in a federal-law claim,” this Court has jurisdiction to hear that claim.42 Nonetheless, Plaintiff’s complaint fails to adequately plead violations of the Alaska Corporations Code. As to AS 10.06.433, which requires KTC to “send an annual report to the shareholders not later than 180 days after the close of the fiscal year,” Plaintiff’s complaint fails to state a viable claim.