Brown v. Saul, No. 2:2020cv00428 - Document 21 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] While the Court has the power to do just that in an appropriate case, the Court finds this is not such a case.”), report and recommendation adopted, No. 6:11-CV-1012-ORL-31, 2012 WL 1854249 (M.D. Fla. May 21, 2012). 15 to the later steps of the sequential evaluation. While Brown claims that she should be found disabled under Grid Rule 202.04 because she cannot perform even mediumexertional work, that is a determination for the Commissioner to make in the first instance after careful consideration of the record. Cf. 20 C.F.R. § 416.946(c) (“If your case is at the administrative law judge hearing level or at the Appeals Council review level, the administrative law judge or the administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council (when the Appeals Council makes a decision) is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity.”). Moreover, the United States Supreme Court has cautioned that a court reviewing an agency decision “is not generally empowered to conduct a de novo inquiry into the matter being reviewed and to reach its own conclusions based on such an inquiry.