Brown v. Saul, No. 2:2020cv00428 - Document 21 (S.D. Ala. 2021)
[…] Jamison v. Bowen, 814 F.2d 585, 588 (11th Cir. 1987). “[A]n ‘impairment is not severe only if the abnormality is so slight and its effect so minimal that it would clearly not be expected to interfere with the individual’s ability to work, irrespective of age, education or work experience.’ A claimant’s burden to establish a severe impairment at step two is only ‘mild.’ ” Schink, 935 F.3d at 1265 (citation omitted) (quoting McDaniel, 800 F.2d at 1031). See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.922(a) (“An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.”). Brown’s SSI application was filed on January 9, 2019, and she later amended her disability onset date to match the filing date. Accordingly, she was required to show disability in or after January 2019. See Wilson v.