Myrick v. Evanston Insurance Company, No. 1:2019cv00416 - Document 17 (S.D. Ala. 2019)
[…] Because, as discussed in text, Alabama law required the plaintiff to obtain judgment against Mega before obtaining process of garnishment against the defendant, the Court need not consider the validity of that proposition. 4 The plaintiff says he also obtained process of garnishment pursuant to Alabama Code § 6-6-370. (Doc. 10 at 2). That provision simply defines “garnishment,” but Section 6-6-390, entitled “When process of garnishment obtainable,” states that “no garnishment shall issue prior to a final judgment …, unless there is a showing that such garnishment is necessary because of extraordinary circumstances.” When, as here, no extraordinary circumstances are asserted or shown, “Alabama law prohibit[s] [a plaintiff] from commencing garnishment proceedings against [a third-party insurer] unless he first obtain[s] a judgment against [the insured].” Stabler v.