Fuller v. Winn-Dixie Montgomery LLC et al, No. 1:2016cv00363 - Document 96 (S.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] Fuller relies on Alabama Powersport Auction, LLC v. Wiese, 143 So.3d 713 (Ala. 2013) (citing Powers v. Coffeyville v. Livestock Sales Co., 665 F.2d 311 (10th Cir. 1981)) and Bradford v. Northwest Ala. Livestock Assn., 379 So.2d 609, 611 (Ala. Civ. App. 1980) to assert that Alabama case law interprets the terms “seller” and “merchant” broadly. (Doc. 89 at 68). Fuller also asserts that WD entered into a contract with her for the sale of the bag as defined in § 7-2-106(1)(“A ‘Sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”). Fuller contends “Winn-Dixie admits it supplied” her with a bag “as part of WinnDixie’s sale of groceries….Therefore, Winn-Dixie is a ‘seller’ of the grocery bags under Alabama law.” (Doc. 64 at 16). Fuller also argues WD is a “seller” and “merchant” of the bags as per Skelton v.