Fuller v. Winn-Dixie Montgomery LLC et al, No. 1:2016cv00363 - Document 96 (S.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] (Doc. 87 at 1). Fuller was not given leave to submit new evidence. As such, the Agreement is not properly before the Court. 17 Section 7-2-314(2)(c) provides: “[g]oods to be merchantable must be at least such as…(c) are fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used…” As set forth in Ex parte General Motors Corp., 769 So.2d 903, 911-912 (Ala. 1999): “The implied warranty of merchantability is found in § 7-2-314(1)…which provides: “Unless excluded or modified (Section 7-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Subsection (2)(c) of that Code section provides that to be considered merchantable, goods must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”…“[t]o establish his claim of breach of the implied warranty of merchantability…[a plaintiff]…must ‘“prove the existence of the implied