Fuller v. Winn-Dixie Montgomery LLC et al, No. 1:2016cv00363 - Document 96 (S.D. Ala. 2017)
[…] Subsection (2)(c) of that Code section provides that to be considered merchantable, goods must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”…“[t]o establish his claim of breach of the implied warranty of merchantability…[a plaintiff]…must ‘“prove the existence of the implied warranty, a breach of that warranty, and damages proximately resulting from that breach.” 18 Section 7-2-315 provides further: “[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under Section 7-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. 20 WD breached both. (Doc. 64 at 17).